Programme overview

  Time\Location Glucose Mannose Galactose Fucose
  17:00-17:50 PL1.1 Fischer Award Carme Rovira
17:50-18:40 PL2.1 Carb Res Award Alba Silipo
    Welcome reception
  Time\Location Glucose Mannose Galactose Fucose
  09:00-09:50 PL3.1 Hsieh-Wilson
09:50-10:40 PL4.1 Heck
    Coffee break
    Session 1.1 Chemical biology tools Session 1.2 Bacterial glycan synthesis Session 1.3 Glycolipid immunology Session 1.4 Glycans at the host-pathogen interface
  11:15-11:45 KL1.1 Wright KL1.2 Kulkarni KL1.3 Llebaria KL1.4 Van Sorge
  11:45-12:00 OL1.1.1 Hirai OL1.2.1 Wang OL1.3.1 Fujimoto OL1.4.1 Elli
12:00-12:15 OL1.1.2 Williams OL1.2.2 Kosma OL1.3.2 Reintjes OL1.4.2 Price
12:15-12:30 OL1.1.3 Friscourt OL1.2.3 Verkhnyatskaya OL1.3.3 Fukase OL1.4.3 Berni
12:30-12:45 OL1.1.4 de Saint Aulaire OL1.2.4 Del Bino OL1.3.4 Manzo OL1.4.4 Kohout
    Lunch break
    Session 2.1 Oligosaccharide synthesis I Session 2.2 Protein N-glycosylation Session 2.3 Synthetic glycoproteins Session 2.4 Sugar biosynthesis
  14:15-14:45 KL2.1 Clausen KL2.2 Locher KL2.3 Payne KL2.4 Lefeber
  14:45-15:00 OL2.1.1 Cloutier OL2.2.1 Khoder-Agha OL2.3.1 Rella OL2.4.1 Rapp
15:00-15:15 OL2.1.2 Vibhute OL2.2.2 Grant OL2.3.2 Banerjee OL2.4.2 Aerts
  15:15-15:20 FL2.1.1 Kandasamy FL2.2.1 Widdowson FL2.3.1 Marino FL2.4.1 Coines
15:15-15:20 FL2.1.2 Sabbavarapu FL2.2.2 Ferreira FL2.3.2 Podvalnyy FL2.4.2 Kytidou
15:15-15:20 FL2.1.3 Huang FL2.2.3 Schultz FL2.3.3 McBerney FL2.4.3 Brasselet
15:15-15:20 FL2.1.4 Girardi FL2.2.4 Marqvorsen FL2.3.4 Dolan FL2.4.4 Martinez-Seara
15:15-15:20 FL2.1.5 McGarrigle FL2.2.5 Bojarski FL2.3.5 Reiding FL2.4.5 Hassenruck
15:15-15:20 FL2.1.6 Pedersen FL2.2.6 Vinnitskiy FL2.3.6 Morais FL2.4.6 Mendoza
    Poster session 1: Odd numbers
    Session 3.1 Vaccines Session 3.2 Spectroscopy tools to study carbohydrate interactions Session 3.3 Glycomics Session 3.4 Synthetic transformations
  17:15-17:30 OL3.1.1 Adamo OL3.2.1 Malagaray OL3.3.1 Guttman OL3.4.1 Draskovits
17:30-17:45 OL3.1.2 Sella OL3.2.2 Gimeno OL3.3.2 Azadi OL3.4.2 Queneau
17:45-18:00 OL3.1.3 Lisboa OL3.2.3 Kaminsky OL3.3.3 Yang OL3.4.3 Loh
18:00-18:15 OL3.1.4 de Sansone OL3.2.4 Nestor OL3.3.4 Moran OL3.4.4 Jeric
  Time\Location Glucose Mannose Galactose Fucose
  09:00-09:50 PL5.1 Stehle
09:50-10:40 PL6.1 Eijsink
    Coffee break
    Session 4.1 Glycosyl transferases Session 4.2 Chemistry and biology of multivalent glycomimetics Session 4.3 Synthetic innovation in glycan assembly Session 4.4 Polysaccharide processing for biofuels
  11:15-11:45 KL4.1 Zimmer KL4.2 Hartmann KL4.3 Pfrengle KL4.4 Beckham
  11:45-12:00 OL4.1.1 Yakovlieva OL4.2.1 Woods OL4.3.1 Enotarpi OL4.4.1 De Boer
12:00-12:15 OL4.1.2 Coelho OL4.2.2 Cramer OL4.3.2 Panza OL4.4.2 Frandsen
12:15-12:30 OL4.1.3 Cao OL4.2.3 Bojarova OL4.3.3 Romano OL4.4.3 Masgrau
12:30-12:45 OL4.1.4 de Kwan OL4.2.4 Del Gabba OL4.3.4 Kren OL4.4.4 Ben Bdira
    Lunch break
    Session 5.1 Glycomimetics Session 5.2 Bacterial glycan assembly Session 5.3 Oligosaccharide synthesis II Session 5.4 Glycans and the microbiome
  14:15-14:45 KL5.1 Wrodnigg KL5.2 Li KL5.3 Ye KL5.4 Koropatkin
  14:45-15:00 OL5.1.1 Linclau OL5.2.1 Koder-Knirel OL5.3.1 Moons OL5.4.1 Abou Hachem
15:00-15:15 OL5.1.2 Strobl OL5.2.2 Werz OL5.3.2 Wang OL5.4.2 Stalbrand
  15:15-15:20 FL5.1.1 Auberger FL5.2.1 Alfini FL5.3.1 Williams FL5.4.1 Leenders
15:15-15:20 FL5.1.2 Nittert FL5.2.2 Hassan FL5.3.2 Dhala FL5.4.2 Scalabrini
15:15-15:20 FL5.1.3 Laezza FL5.2.3 Ravencroft FL5.3.3 Borodkin FL5.4.3 Monaco
15:15-15:20 FL5.1.4 Portier FL5.2.4 Tanaka FL5.3.4 Juhasz FL5.4.4 Cordeiro
15:15-15:20 FL5.1.5 Tatibouet FL5.2.5 Vaugenot FL5.3.5 Kargelis FL5.4.5 Saldova
15:15-15:20 FL5.1.6 Heilmann FL5.2.6 Kuczynska FL5.3.6 Vessella FL5.4.6 Ara
    Poster session 2: Even numbers
    Session 6.1 Enzymatic synthesis Session 6.2 Lectins I Session 6.3 Glycosylation mechanisms and strategies Session 6.4 Viral glycans
  17:15-17:30 OL6.1.1 Yu OL6.2.1 Hribernik OL6.3.1 Hansen OL6.4.1 Soria-Martinez
17:30-17:45 OL6.1.2 Schelch OL6.2.2 Bermeo OL6.3.2 Kurfirt OL6.4.2 Speciale
17:45-18:00 OL6.1.3 Voglmeier OL6.2.3 Rademacher OL6.3.3 Wang OL6.4.3 Rossing
18:00-18:15 OL6.1.4 de Vos OL6.2.4 Reichardt OL6.3.4 Elferink OL6.4.4 Johansson
  Time\Location Glucose Mannose Galactose Fucose
  09:00-09:50 PL7.1 Crich
09:50-10:40 PL8.1 Davies
    Coffee break
    Session 7.1 Synthetic glycomimetic glycosidase inhibitors Session 7.2 Bacterial cell-wall modification Session 7.3 Catalytic glycan transformations Session 7.4 Tools to study sialic acid type glycans
  11:15-11:45 KL7.1 Py KL7.2 Planas KL7.3 Minnaard KL7.4 Kohler
  11:45-12:00 OL7.1.1 Martin OL7.2.1 Anso OL7.3.1 Messaoudi OL7.4.1 De Meng
12:00-12:15 OL7.1.2 Weber OL7.2.2 Blaukopf OL7.3.2 Stanetty OL7.4.2 Kleikamp
12:15-12:30 OL7.1.3 Artola OL7.2.3 Di Lorenzo OL7.3.3 Lecourt OL7.4.3 Canales
12:30-12:45 OL7.1.4 de Quelier OL7.2.4 Del Ishiwata OL7.3.4 Crawford OL7.4.4 Ben Bull
    Lunch break
  14:00-18:00 Young Researcher Workshop or excursions
  Time\Location Glucose Mannose Galactose Fucose
  09:00-09:50 PL9.1 Withers
09:50-10:40 PL10.1 Molinaro
    Coffee break
    Session 8.1 Glycans in cancer Session 8.2 Lectins II Session 8.3 Protein-N-glycosylation Session 8.4 Glycosaminoglycans
  11:15-11:45 KL8.1 Wu KL8.2 Titz KL8.3 Guerin KL8.4 Bonnaffé
  11:45-12:00 OL8.1.1 Hogervorst OL8.2.1 Imberty OL8.3.1 Fadda OL8.4.1 Samsonov
12:00-12:15 OL8.1.2 Bulteau OL8.2.2 Unione OL8.3.2 Van Schie OL8.4.2 Penk
12:15-12:30 OL8.1.3 Reising OL8.2.3 Pieters OL8.3.3 Falck OL8.4.3 Ellervik
12:30-12:45 OL8.1.4 Wander OL8.2.4 Parkan OL8.3.4 Fairbanks OL8.4.4 Perez
    Lunch break
  14:10-15:00 PL11.1 Flitsch
    Session 9.1 Glycosidase structure and function Session 9.2 Chemical tools for glycosyl transferases Session 9.3 Stereoselectivity in glycosylation reactions Session 9.4 GAG synthesis
  15:00-15:30 KL9.1 Sulzenbacher KL9.2 Schumann KL9.3 Galan KL9.4 Gardiner
  15:30-15:045 OL9.1.1 Fauré OL9.2.1 Ledru OL9.3.1 Asressu OL9.4.1 Sheppard
15:45-16:00 OL9.1.2 Gonzalez Santana OL9.2.2 Rousseau OL9.3.2 Kononov OL9.4.2 Chang
    Coffee break
    Session 10.1 Lipopolysaccharides Session 10.2 Cell surface glycans Session 10.3 Glycosyl phosphorylases Session 10.4 Carbohydrate materials
  17:15-17:30 OL10.1.1 Garcia-Vello OL10.2.1 Fieschi OL10.3.1 Zhong OL10.4.1 Russo
17:30-17:45 OL10.1.2 Zamyatina OL10.2.2 Reihill OL10.3.2 D'Angelo OL10.4.2 Delbianco
17:45-18:00 OL10.1.3 Olagnon OL10.2.3 Valverde OL10.3.3 Teze OL10.4.3 Ferrieres
18:00-18:15 OL10.1.4 Vincent OL10.2.4 Westerlind OL10.3.4 Gabrielli OL10.4.4 Sahariah
  17:15-17:45 Poster awards - ICS 2020 - EuroCarb2021 Paris - Closing
  19:30-24:00 Symposium dinner

Sponsors

Sponsors