Programme overview

  Time\Location Glucose Mannose Galactose Fucose
  16:30-17:00 Opening EuroCarb 2019
  17:00-17:50 PL1 Fischer Award Carme RoviraChairPlanas
17:50-18:40 PL2 Carb Res Award Alba SilipoChairGalan
    Welcome reception
  Time\Location Glucose Mannose Galactose Fucose
  09:00-09:50 PL3 Hsieh-WilsonChairAerts
09:50-10:40 PL4 Heck
    Coffee break
    Session 1.1 Chemical biology toolsChairOverkleeft Session 1.2 Bacterial glycan synthesisChairWang Session 1.3 Glycolipid immunologyChairMolinaro Session 1.4 Glycans at the host-pathogen interfaceChairKnirel
  11:15-11:45 KL1.1 Williams KL1.2 Kulkarni KL1.3 Llebaria KL1.4 Van Sorge
  11:45-12:00 OL1.1.1 Hirai OL1.2.1 Wang OL1.3.1 Fujimoto OL1.4.1 Elli
12:00-12:15 OL1.1.2 Armstrong OL1.2.2 Kosma OL1.3.2 Reintjens OL1.4.2 Price
12:15-12:30 OL1.1.3 Friscourt OL1.2.3 Verkhnyatskaya OL1.3.3 Fukase OL1.4.3 Berni
12:30-12:45 OL1.1.4 de Saint Aulaire OL1.2.4 Del Bino OL1.3.4 Manzo OL1.4.4 Kohout
    Lunch break
    Session 2.1 Oligosaccharide synthesis IChairKulkarni Session 2.2 Protein N-glycosylationChairGuerin Session 2.3 Synthetic glycoproteinsChairFairbanks Session 2.4 Sugar biosynthesisChairWilliams
  14:15-14:45 KL2.1 Clausen KL2.2 Locher KL2.3 Payne KL2.4 Lefeber
  14:45-15:00 OL2.1.1 Cloutier OL2.2.1 Khoder-Agha OL2.3.1 Rella OL2.4.1 Rapp
15:00-15:15 OL2.1.2 Vibhute OL2.2.2 Grant OL2.3.2 Banerjee OL2.4.2 Aerts
  15:15-15:20 FL2.1.1 Kandasamy FL2.2.1 Lai FL2.3.1 Marino FL2.4.1 Coines
15:20-15:25 FL2.1.2 Sabbavarapu FL2.2.2 Ferreira FL2.3.2 Podvalnyy FL2.4.2 Kytidou
15:25-15:30 FL2.1.3 Huang FL2.2.3 Schulz FL2.3.3 Mcberney FL2.4.3 Brasselet
15:30-15:35 FL2.1.4 Girardi, Conti FL2.2.4 Marqvorsen FL2.3.4 Dolan FL2.4.4 Martinez-Seara
15:35-15:40 FL2.1.5 McGarrigle FL2.2.5 Bojarski FL2.3.5 Reiding FL2.4.5 Hassenrück
15:40-15:45 FL2.1.6 Pedersen FL2.2.6 Vinnitskiy FL2.3.6 Morais FL2.4.6 Mendoza
    Poster session 1 Odd numbers
    Session 3.1 VaccinesChairMulard Session 3.2 Spectroscopy tools to study carbohydrate interactionsChairWoods Session 3.3 GlycomicsChairWuhrer Session 3.4 Synthetic transformationsChairWerz
  17:15-17:30 OL3.1.1 Adamo OL3.2.1 Mallagaray OL3.3.1 Guttman OL3.4.1 Draskovits
17:30-17:45 OL3.1.2 Sella OL3.2.2 Gimeno OL3.3.2 Azadi OL3.4.2 Queneau
17:45-18:00 OL3.1.3 Lisboa OL3.2.3 Kaminsky OL3.3.3 Yang OL3.4.3 Loh
18:00-18:15 OL3.1.4 Sansone OL3.2.4 Nestor OL3.3.4 Moran OL3.4.4 Jeric
  Time\Location Glucose Mannose Galactose Fucose
  09:00-09:50 PL5 StehleChairDavies
09:50-10:40 PL6 Eijsink
    Coffee break
    Session 4.1 Glycosyl transferasesChairRovira Session 4.2 Chemistry and biology of multivalent glycomimeticsChairPieters Session 4.3 Synthetic innovation in glycan assemblyChairYe Session 4.4 Polysaccharide processing for biofuelsChairEijsink
  11:15-11:45 KL4.1 Zimmer KL4.2 Hartmann KL4.3 Pfrengle KL4.4 Beckham
  11:45-12:00 OL4.1.1 Yakovlieva OL4.2.1 Woods OL4.3.1 Enotarpi OL4.4.1 De Boer
12:00-12:15 OL4.1.2 Coelho OL4.2.2 Cramer OL4.3.2 Panza OL4.4.2 Frandsen
12:15-12:30 OL4.1.3 Cao OL4.2.3 Bojarova OL4.3.3 Romano OL4.4.3 Masgrau
12:30-12:45 OL4.1.4 Kwan OL4.2.4 Gabba OL4.3.4 Kren OL4.4.4 Ben Bdira
    Lunch break
    Session 5.1 GlycomimeticsChairMartin Session 5.2 Bacterial glycan assemblyChairAdamo Session 5.3 Oligosaccharide synthesis IIChairClausen Session 5.4 Glycans and the microbiomeChairWennekes
  14:15-14:45 KL5.1 Wrodnigg KL5.2 Li KL5.3 Ye KL5.4 Koropatkin
  14:45-15:00 OL5.1.1 Linclau OL5.2.1 Knirel OL5.3.1 Moons OL5.4.1 Abou Hachem
15:00-15:15 OL5.1.2 Strobl OL5.2.2 Werz OL5.3.2 Wang OL5.4.2 Stalbrand
  15:15-15:20 FL5.1.1 Auberger FL5.2.1 Alfini FL5.3.1 Williams FL5.4.1 Leenders
15:20-15:25 FL5.1.2 Marinus FL5.2.2 Hassan FL5.3.2 Dhara FL5.4.2 Scalabrini
15:25-15:30 FL5.1.3 Laezza FL5.2.3 Ravenscroft FL5.3.3 Borodkin FL5.4.3 Monaco
15:30-15:35 FL5.1.4 Portier FL5.2.4 Tanaka FL5.3.4 Juhasz FL5.4.4 Lorizolla-Cordeiro
15:35-15:40 FL5.1.5 Tatibouet FL5.2.5 Vaugenot FL5.3.5 Kargelis FL5.4.5 Saldova
15:40-15:45 FL5.1.6 Heilmann FL5.2.6 Kuczynska FL5.3.6 Vessella FL5.4.6 Ara
    Poster session 2 Even numbers
    Session 6.1 Enzymatic synthesisChairGalan Session 6.2 Lectins IChairImberty Session 6.3 Glycosylation mechanisms and strategiesChairCodée Session 6.4 Viral glycansChairSilipo
  17:15-17:30 OL6.1.1 Yu OL6.2.1 Hribernik OL6.3.1 Hansen OL6.4.1 Soria-Martinez
17:30-17:45 OL6.1.2 Schelch OL6.2.2 Bermeo OL6.3.2 Kurfirt OL6.4.2 Speciale
17:45-18:00 OL6.1.3 Voglmeier OL6.2.3 Rademacher OL6.3.3 Wang OL6.4.3 Rossing
18:00-18:15 OL6.1.4 de Vos OL6.2.4 Reichardt OL6.3.4 Elferink OL6.4.4 Johansson
  Time\Location Glucose Mannose Galactose Fucose
  09:00-09:50 PL7 CrichChairOverkleeft
09:50-10:40 PL8 Davies
    Coffee break
    Session 7.1 Synthetic glycomimetic glycosidase inhibitorsChairWrodnigg Session 7.2 Bacterial cell-wall modificationChairWalvoort Session 7.3 Catalytic glycan transformationsChairCrich Session 7.4 Tools to study sialic acid type glycansChairKosma
  11:15-11:45 KL7.1 Py KL7.2 Planas KL7.3 Minnaard KL7.4 Kohler
  11:45-12:00 OL7.1.1 Jaszczyk OL7.2.1 Anso OL7.3.1 Messaoudi OL7.4.1 Meng
12:00-12:15 OL7.1.2 Weber OL7.2.2 Blaukopf OL7.3.2 Stanetty OL7.4.2 Kleikamp
12:15-12:30 OL7.1.3 Artola OL7.2.3 Di Lorenzo OL7.3.3 Lecourt OL7.4.3 Canales
12:30-12:45 OL7.1.4 Quellier OL7.2.4 Ishiwata OL7.3.4 Crawford OL7.4.4 Büll
    Lunch break
  14:00-18:00 Young Researcher Workshop or excursions
ECYR Workshop programme
  14:00-14:10 Opening EuroCarb Young Researcher Workshop by ECYR Organizers
  14:10-14:35 Role model talk by Carmen Galan University of Bristol
  14:35-14:40 PT1 Marthe Walvoort University of Groningen
14:40-14:45 PT2 Christian Büll University of Copenhagen
14:45-14:50 PT3 David Kwan Concordia University
14:50-14:55 PT4 Alla Zamyatina University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences
14:55-15:00 PT5 Zachary Armstrong University of York
15:00-15:05 PT6 Martina Delbianco Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Postdam
  15:10-15:15 PT7 Marta Artola Leiden University
15:15-15:20 PT8 David Falck Leiden University Medical Center
15:20-15:25 PT9 Martin Fascione University of York
15:25-15:30 PT10 Oliver Grant University Of Georgia
15:30-15:35 PT11 Tadas Kargelis Megazyme
15:35-15:40 PT12 Angeles Canales Complutense University of Madrid
  Coffee break
  16:05-16:30 Role model talk by Sabine Flitsch University of Manchester
  16:30-16:35 PT13 Tom Wennekes Utrecht University
16:35-16:40 PT14 Barbara Richichi University of Florence
16:40-16:45 PT15 Chuanjie Loh Max Planck Institute For Molecular Physiology, Dortmund
16:45-16:50 PT16 Anja Hoffmann-Röder Ludwig Maximilian Universität München
16:50-16:55 PT17 Fabrizio Chiodo Amsterdam Infection And Immunity Institute
16:55-17:00 PT18 Jenifer Hendel Ludger Ltd. Abingdon, United Kingdom
  17:05-17:10 PT19 Thomas Boltje Radboud University
17:10-17:15 PT20 Cheng-Chung Wang Institute of Chemistry, Academia Sinica
17:15-17:20 PT21 Byung-hoo Lee Gachon University
17:20-17:25 PT22 Rachel Hevey University Of Basel
17:25-17:30 PT23 Josef Voglmeir Nanjing Agricultural University
17:30-17:35 PT24 Ana Ardá CIC Biogune
  17:40-18:25 Round table discussion by Carmen Galan, Sabine Flitsch, Hermen Overkleeft, and Jeroen Codée
  18:25-18:30 Closure ECYR organisers
  18:30-19:30 Social drinks
  Time\Location Glucose Mannose Galactose Fucose
  09:00-09:50 PL9 WithersChairCodée
09:50-10:40 PL10 Molinaro
    Coffee break
    Session 8.1 Glycans in cancerChairFridman Session 8.2 Lectins IIChairFieschi Session 8.3 Protein-N-glycosylationChairVan Kasteren Session 8.4 GlycosaminoglycansChairGardiner
  11:15-11:45 KL8.1 Wu KL8.2 Titz KL8.3 Guerin KL8.4 Bonnaffé
  11:45-12:00 OL8.1.1 Hogervorst OL8.2.1 Imberty OL8.3.1 Fadda OL8.4.1 Samsonov
12:00-12:15 OL8.1.2 Bulteau OL8.2.2 Unione OL8.3.2 Van Schie OL8.4.2 Penk
12:15-12:30 OL8.1.3 Reising OL8.2.3 Pieters OL8.3.3 Falck OL8.4.3 Ellervik
12:30-12:45 OL8.1.4 Wander OL8.2.4 Parkan OL8.3.4 Fairbanks OL8.4.4 Perez
    Lunch break
  14:10-15:00 PL11 FlitschChairKamerling
    Session 9.1 Glycosidase structure and functionChairOverkleeft Session 9.2 Chemical tools for glycosyl transferasesChairArtola Session 9.3 Stereoselectivity in glycosylation reactionsChairPfrengle Session 9.4 GAG synthesisChairBonnaffé
  15:00-15:30 KL9.1 Sulzenbacher KL9.2 Schumann KL9.3 Galan KL9.4 Gardiner
  15:30-15:45 OL9.1.1 Fauré OL9.2.1 Ledru OL9.3.1 Asressu OL9.4.1 Sheppard
15:45-16:00 OL9.1.2 Gonzalez Santana OL9.2.2 Rousseau OL9.3.2 Kononov OL9.4.2 Chang
    Coffee break
    Session 10.1 LipopolysaccharidesChairFukase Session 10.2 Cell surface glycansChairTitz Session 10.3 Glycosyl phosphorylasesChairWithers Session 10.4 Carbohydrate materialsChairLinclau
  16:15-16:30 OL10.1.1 Garcia-Vello OL10.2.1 Fieschi OL10.3.1 Zhong OL10.4.1 Russo
16:30-16:45 OL10.1.2 Zamyatina OL10.2.2 Reihill OL10.3.2 D'Angelo OL10.4.2 Delbianco
16:45-17:00 OL10.1.3 Olagnon OL10.2.3 Valverde OL10.3.3 Teze OL10.4.3 Ferrieres
17:00-17:15 OL10.1.4 Vincent OL10.2.4 Westerlind OL10.3.4 Gabrielli OL10.4.4 Sahariah
  17:15-17:45 Poster awards - ICS 2020 - EuroCarb2021 Paris - Closing
  19:30-24:00 Symposium dinner

Sponsors

Sponsors